The FIFA Ranking Table – Latest standings | maxfootballbets.com

FIFA Rankings / World Football Rankings

Updated: 20.12.2019
RankTeamTotal PointsPrevious Poins+/-
1BELGIUM176517650
2FRANCE173317330
3BRAZIL171217120
4ENGLAND166116610
5URUGUAY164516450
6CROATIA164216420
7PORTUGAL163916390
8SPAIN163616360
9ARGENTINA162316230
10COLOMBIA162216220
11MEXICO162116210
12SWITZERLAND160816080
13ITALY160716070
14NETHERLANDS160416040
15GERMANY160216020
16DENMARK159815980
17SWEDEN157915790
18CHILE157915790
19POLAND155915590
20SENEGAL155515550
21PERU154415440
22USA154015400
23WALES154015400
24UKRAINE153715370
25VENEZUELA151715170
26AUSTRIA150715070
27TUNISIA150615060
28JAPAN150315030
29TURKEY149414940
30SERBIA149414940
31NIGERIA149314930
32SLOVAKIA149014900
33IRAN148914890
34REPUBLIC OF IRELAND148614860
35ALGERIA148214820
34NORTHERN IRELAND147614760
37ROMANIA147514750
38RUSSIA147014700
39ICELAND146414640
40KOREA REPUBLIC146114591
41PARAGUAY146114610
44AUSTRALIA145714570
42MOROCCO145614560
44NORWAY144114350
45CZECH REPUBLIC144614460
46COSTA RICA144214420
47GHANA143914390
48JAMAICA143714370
49
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA143014300
50SCOTLAND142214220
51EGYPT142014200
52HUNGARY141614160
53CAMEROON141314130
54GREECE140914090
55QATAR139613980
56MALI138913890
57CONGO DR138913890
58FINLAND138613860
59BULGARIA138113810
60BURKINA FASO138113810
61CÔTE D'IVOIRE138013800
62HONDURAS137713770
63ECUADOR136813680
64MONTENEGRO136513650
65SLOVENIA136513650
66ALBANIA135613560
67SAUDI ARABIA135113510
68NORTH MACEDONIA134713470
69EL SALVADOR134613460
70IRAQ134413400
71SOUTH AFRICA133413341
72UNITED ARAB EMIRATES1334133480
73CANADA133113310
74GUINEA132813280
75BOLIVIA132413241
76CHINA PR13221325-1
77UGANDA1311 13050
78CABO VERDE1318131513180
79SYRIA131413140
80CURACAO131313130
81PANAMA130413040
82OMAN13031303-1
83GABON129712970
84BENIN129512950
85UZBEKISTAN128912890
86HAITI128512850
87BELARUS128012800
88ZAMBIA127712770
89CONGO126912690
90LEBANON126912690
91MADAGASCAR126712670
92GEORGIA126712670
93ISRAEL126012600
94VIETNAM125812580
95CYPRUS125112510
96KYRGYZ REPUBLIC124012400
97JORDAN123812380
98LUXENBURG123612360
99BAHRAIN122512191
100MAURITANIA12231223-1
101LIBYA121512150
102ARMENIA121312130
103ESTONIA120212020
104TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO120112010
105MOZAMBIQUE120012000
106KENYA119911990
107PALESTINE119911990
108INDIA118711870
109CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC118411840
110FAROE ISLANDS118111810
111ZIMBABWE118011800
112NIGER117911790
113THAILAND117811780
114AZERBAIJAN117711770
115KOSOVO117411740
116KOREA DPR117011700
117NAMIBIA116011600
118KAZAKHSTAN115511550
119SIERRA LEONE115511550
120GUINEA-BISSAU115515550
121TAJIKISTAN115211520
122NEW ZEALAND114911490
123MALAWI114111410
124PHILIPINES113611360
125ANGOLA113611360
Did you know that there are soccer team rankings which rank country teams in different places, based on their performance and points accumulated? This ranking system helps them become the best teams in the world at that moment, as it reflects their strengths. The teams receive these points after playing FIFA international matches and being awarded there depending on how well they did. This ranking system is around for years, although this version or it is not the same as it was at the very beginning. As expected, the ranking system was criticized because it couldn’t successfully reflect the performance of the teams, so the calculation methods received updates as time went by. Here’s what you need to know about football rankings.

Monthly FIFA World Rankings

FIFA first introduced the rankings back in 1992, in a list which ranked the teams based on their strengths for means of comparison. However, the ranking system had to be changed quite a few times, following the criticism that said the soccer rankings are not accurate. Because of that, in 1999 and 2006, FIFA implemented huge changes so nobody feels bad about their rank anymore. Moreover, FIFA has changed a lot ever since too, as its membership now has 211 members instead of the 167 it had at first. Nowadays, FIFA publishes the rankings on a monthly basis for the most part, and Thursdays before the release date are usually considered the deadline for games to be taken into consideration. Afterward, the FIFA standings make it to the world.

Calculation Method

The association introduced this version of the world football rankings calculation in 2018, and it is based on a rating system known as Elo. Basically, teams receive points or lose them depending on their performance during important matches. As such, they use a special formula to determine the final ranking. The formula goes like: P = Pbefore + I(W – We) Pbefore stands for how many points a team has before the game starts, whereas the I represents the coefficient of importance and W the end result of the match. Meanwhile, We represents the result that was expected before the start of the match.

This Year’s Rankings

In 2019, the ranking has Belgium on top with 1737 points, at least at the moment, and it doesn’t come as a surprise. Belgium is one of the teams that has been at the top of the FIFA soccer world rankings for the longest, together with Brazil, Italy, Argentine, France, the Netherlands, Germany, and Spain. The 2nd place is held by France, whereas the 3rd belongs to Brazil. Ranks 4 and 5 belong to England and Croatia. The top 10 is being dominated by European teams so far, and the lowest ranking of the world, respectively the 211th place, is owned by San Marino.

Other Awards Offered

Aside from the football country ranking, FIFA also gives some other prized to its teams. They are, as well, based on the strengths and performance of the teams. The awards offered annually are for the Team of the Year, Best Mover of the Year and the performance by countries.

Final Thoughts

FIFA World Rankings are fun to keep an eye on if you have a favorite team you want to see on top. All that matters is that you keep supporting the team, and they will always push for their best and strive to take over the ranking.